Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

April 17, 2012

Former Cardinals on NFL rosters

One thing that the Spring Game accomplished is to get the football juices flowing once again. Cardinal fans are looking forward to the 2012 season with great anticipation of great things for this still young football team.

Now is a good time to peruse the National Football League rosters to see which former Cards are still active in the NFL and what kind of money they are taking home.

During this off-season there are 19 former Cardinal players active and receiving a paycheck. That of course can change during the preseason as rosters change and new players come into the league.

Most of the names on the list of former Cards are familiar to fans who expected these stars to make an impact in the pro league. But some such as James Bryant, a linebacker at Louisville who played only one season for the Cards and lineman Breno Giacomini who came to UofL as a tight end, could be surprises to most fans. Brock Bolen has taken his blocking skills to the next level and receives $480,000 from Jacksonville after being undrafted.

The highest paid player on the list is linebacker Elvis Dumervil of the Denver Broncos. The former Bronco Nagurski Award winner made 14M in 2011 as he received a bonus of 6M to add to his 8M salary. Two local stars Chris Redman (2,550,000) and Michael Bush (2,610,000) are the next highest, making Male High School a good place to get an education (and play football).

Other highly paid Cardinals are Deion Branch (2,200,000) and Kerry Rhodes (2,425,000). The highest paid lineman is Jason Spitz (1,500,000) and the youngest Cards in the NFL are Bilal Powell (375,000), Cameron Graham, Byron Stingily and Johnny Patrick.

PLAYER TEAM 2011 SALARY
ELVIS DUMERVIL DENVER 14000000
MICHAEL BUSH CHICAGO 2610000
CHRIS REDMAN ATLANTA 2550000
KERRY RHODES ARIZONA 2425000
DEION BRANCH NEW ENGLAND 2200000
JASON SPITZ JACKSONVILLE 1500000
AMOBI OKOYE TAMPA BAY 1382500
DAVID AKERS SAN FRANCISCO 1300000
WILLIAM GAY ARIZONA 685000
ERIC WOOD BUFFALO 600000
HARRY DOUGLAS ATLANTA 555000
BRENO GIACOMINI SEATTLE 555000
BROCK BOLEN JACKSONVILLE 480000
BILAL POWELL NEW YORK 375000
GARY BARNIDGE CAROLINA Unpublished
JAMES BRYANT DETROIT Unpublished
JOHNNY PATRICK NEW ORLEANS Unpublished
CAMERON GRAHAM TENNESSEE Unpublished
BYRON STINGILY TENNESSEE Unpublished


Louisville NEWS

[More]

Latest Headlines:


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos CardinalSports.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.